By: | Updated: 04/13/2018

What is Paraffin Used For?

Essentially paraffin wax is a type of wax which is derived from a petroleum base. It has a low melting point. This makes it safe to use on skin. It has been approved by the US Food and Drug Administration to use on skin.

What is Paraffin Used For
Candles, crayons, and lipstick are contain paraffin wax. But it has actually has been around for many years. In ancient Rome, it was believed to be used for massage therapy. However, it wasn’t popular until World War I. Edmond Barthe De Sanford, a WWI French physician used paraffin wax to treat burn victims. Since then, it has become increasingly popular in sports medicine to treat injuries. And the beauty industry.

Following we shall discuss the many benefits of paraffin wax, including paraffin wax hands benefits and other such health benefits for skin and facial care.

 

Where can you get paraffin wax?

You can purchase paraffin wax at most retail stores and drug stores. As well, you can easily purchase it online from beauty websites and even sites such as Amazon or eBay.


Are there side effects?
As with anything these days, you might suffer an allergic reaction from paraffin wax or have an adverse side effect. These are rare, but if you experience any of the following side effects, you should seek immediate medical attention:

  1. Skin Irritation: If you experience any issues such as hives, bumps, burns, severe redness, itchy skin or any other such issues, stop use immediately and consult your primary care physician.
  2. If you have diabetes, varicose veins or hypertension, you should not use paraffin wax as it may cause poor circulation or numbness.

Again, if you suffer any adverse effects from paraffin wax other than those mentioned above, stop use and contact your doctor or seek immediate medical care depending on the severity of the symptoms.

 

Paraffin Wax Benefits

Paraffin Wax Benefits

  • Skin Exfoliant
    Paraffin wax will act as an exfoliant and gently remove any dead skin and excess dirt. Your skin will feel look and feel younger as well as clean!
  • Pore Cleanser
    Hot paraffin wax is an excellent way to cleanse your pores and prevent acne and blackheads for the shiny and healthy skin. The heat will cause your skin to sweat, which then loses any excess dirt and grime on your skin for a clean and shiny look and feel.
  • Heat Therapy
    At normal room temperature, paraffin wax is solid. However, it melts when heated. It is thus often used to help soothe sore muscles and joints. As well, it can help improve circulation. For an added bonus you can add scented essential oils such a lavender oil, sweet almond oil or tea tree oil for aromatherapy as well as heat therapy.

  • Wrinkle Reduction
    Again, when heated, paraffin wax can be used as an extremely effective way to reduce wrinkles. It is known to soothe facial muscles and reduce tension which helps reduce and prevent wrinkles.
  • Skin Moisturizer
    If you have dry skin, paraffin wax is exceptionally useful as a moisturizer. It penetrates deep into the skin and forms a seal. Often times, it is followed by an ice-cold facial rinse to soothe very dry and damaged skin.
  • Calming Therapy
    It is often used as a calming facial therapy for pregnant and older women, as well as those who suffer from depression and anxiety.
  • Skin Rejuvenation
    The properties of paraffin wax can also regenerate and rejuvenate skin, thus making it look and feel years younger.
  • Complexion Brightener
    As it can help increase the blood circulation in your face, it can also help brighten your complexion for shiny and young looking skin.
  • Pain Relief
    Paraffin wax is a great source of pain relief, especially for burns.
  • Muscle Relaxant
    If you are extremely sore after a workout, you can apply hot paraffin wax to help relax muscles in your legs, arm, and back.
  • Manicure and Pedicure
    Many salons now use paraffin wax for professional manis and pedis. Check with your favorite nail salon to see if they offer paraffin wax for feet and hands.
  • Warming Cold Hands
    It is a well-known fact that paraffin wax is capable of absorbing and retaining much heat, that is, its heat capacity is high. So, it can be used to warm your hands when it is cold.

As you can see, there are many benefits of paraffin wax. Following we shall discuss how to do a paraffin treatment safely in the privacy of your own home.


 

Page 2 of 3
NEXT PAGE